FTTH 2 cores flat drop cable (FRP)

FTTH 2 cores flat drop cable (FRP)

Fiberpark's FTTH 2 cores flat drop cable has good quality. FRP self-support material will not rot. But the cost is higher than steel wire.

send inqury

If you like this product, please share to

Fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) also called fibre-reinforced polymer). Fiberglass reinforced plastic is one of the strongest and most durable materials in the world.FRPs are commonly used in the aerospace, automotive, marine, and construction industries. 


These materials work in concert to provide a specific set of strength and performance properties, including:

  • Light weight with high strength
  • Corrosion free and impact resistant
  • Dimensional stability
  • Electrically non-conductive
  • Non-magnetic and non-sparking
  • Low thermal conductivity
  • Rapid installation with standard tools
  • RF transparency




Fiberpark's FTTH 2 cores flat drop cable has good quality. FRP self-support material have many good properties. But the cost is higher than steel wire.






Item

Technology parameter

Cable type

FTTH cable 2 cores flat drop cable(FRP)

Cable specification

3.0×2.0

Fiber color

Blue, orange

Fiber type

9/125 (G.657A1)

Sheath color

Black

Sheath material

LSZH

Cable dimension   mm

3.0(±0.1)*2.0(±0.1)

Cable weight   Kg/km

Approx. 8.5

Min. bending radius mm

15 (Static)

30 (Dynamic)

Attenuation   dB/km

 0.32 at 1310nm,  0.18 at 1550nm

Maximum load under compression (N / 100mm²)

Long-term   300

Short-term  1000

Maximum tensile load (N)

Long-term   30

Short-term  60

Operation temperature   

-40~+60

Note: the product is in accord with the instruction of EU RoHS